CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Kembrough Williams
Char-Broil LLC
Post Office Box 1240
Columbus, Georgia 31902-1240

RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue set from China.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated September 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the merchandise as a Marine BBQ Tool Set. The set contains stainless steel tongs, a spatula, stainless steel knife with plastic handle, grill brush with stainless steel bristles and a temperature gauge. The set is packaged for retail sale in a neoprene and nylon carrying case with fitted pockets for each item.

The applicable subheading for the barbecue set will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division